dett.io

All states

State Guide

Closing Costs in Montana (2026)

Buyers in Montana typically pay $10,560 to $26,400 in closing costs (2–5%) on a median-priced home of $528,000. Our itemized estimate: about $17,394 (3.3% of the price), plus a $105,600 down payment at 20% down.

Montana at a Glance

Median home price

$528,000

Estimated closing costs

$17,394

3.3% of price

Property tax rate

0.76%

≈ $4,013/year

2026 conforming loan limit

$832,750

2026 one-unit conforming limit

Cash to close

$122,994

20% down + closing costs

Monthly payment

$3,487

30-yr at 6.75%

What Makes Montana Different

Montana has no state transfer tax. Closing costs are otherwise straightforward title-company fees plus prepaid items; insurance and a relatively high median price (for the Mountain West) do most of the work on cash to close.

Local cost factors

Buyer-paid transfer tax

None typical

Seller-paid or no state transfer tax

Closing custom

Title / escrow

Closings usually run through a title or escrow company

Homeowners insurance

$4,950/yr

Typical premium scaled to the median-priced example

Example loan vs. limit

Conforming

$422,400 loan at 20% down

Itemized Closing Cost Estimate

Assumes a $528,000 purchase with 20% down ($422,400 loan) at 6.75% for 30 years, a 0.76% property tax rate, and $4,950/year insurance. Transfer tax includes only the share buyers in Montana customarily pay.

Line ItemCategoryEstimate
Loan Origination Fee (1% assumed)Lender fees$4,224
Credit ReportLender fees$50
Flood CertificationLender fees$20
Underwriting FeeLender fees$750
Processing FeeLender fees$500
AppraisalThird-party fees$550
Title InsuranceThird-party fees$2,112
Title SearchThird-party fees$300
Survey (if required)Third-party fees$400
Recording FeeGovernment fees$125
Prepaid Interest (15 days)Prepaids & escrow$1,172
Prepaid Homeowners Insurance (1 year)Prepaids & escrow$4,950
Escrow Prefund — Property Taxes (3 months)Prepaids & escrow$1,002
Escrow Prefund — Insurance (3 months)Prepaids & escrow$1,239
Total estimated closing costs$17,394

What You'd Pay Each Month

On a median-priced Montana home with 20% down, the full monthly payment is about $3,487: $2,740 in principal and interest, $334 in property taxes, and $413 in homeowners insurance. Taxes and insurance here add 27% on top of the loan payment itself.

Run Your Own Numbers

Closing Cost EstimatorHow Much House Can I Afford?True Monthly Mortgage CostDown Payment Strategy

Frequently Asked Questions

Buyers in Montana typically pay 2% to 5% of the purchase price in closing costs — roughly $10,560 to $26,400 on a median-priced home around $528,000. Our itemized estimate, including lender fees, title work, government fees, and prepaid taxes and insurance, comes to about $17,394 (3.3% of the price) with 20% down at 6.75%.

The effective property tax rate in Montana is approximately 0.76% of home value per year. On a median-priced home of $528,000, that works out to about $4,013 per year, or $334 per month. Several months of taxes are usually collected up front at closing to fund your escrow account.

No statewide real estate transfer tax. That keeps government fees at closing lower in Montana than in most states.

The 2026 conforming loan limit in Montana is $832,750 for a one-unit home — the national baseline. No counties in this state are designated high-cost for 2026. On a median-priced $528,000 home with 20% down, the loan is $422,400, so a typical purchase stays conforming. FHA limits also vary by county (2026 floor about $541,288).

With 20% down on a $528,000 home, plan for about $122,994 in total: $105,600 for the down payment plus roughly $17,394 in closing costs and prepaid items. A smaller down payment reduces the cash needed but adds PMI to your monthly payment.

On a median-priced $528,000 home with 20% down and a 30-year loan at 6.75%, the total monthly payment is about $3,487 — $2,740 in principal and interest, $334 in property taxes, and $413 in homeowners insurance.

Nearby states

AlaskaArizonaCaliforniaColoradoHawaiiIdahoNevadaNew MexicoOregonUtahWashingtonWyoming
Figures on this page are educational estimates, last reviewed October 18, 2026. Median prices (Redfin via Bankrate), effective property tax rates (Tax Foundation), insurance (Bankrate 2026 averages scaled to the median home), and 2026 conforming loan limits (FHFA) are approximations that vary by county, property, lender, and transaction. They are not a Loan Estimate and not financial advice — your lender's official Loan Estimate is the authoritative document for your closing costs. See our methodology.